X
_
Login
Star Wars: Requiem
Sins of a Solar Empire
Navigation
   About Requiem
   Screenshots
Downloads
Requiem Help
Mod

Mood Abilities bug report

Ziame
Commando
Posts:56
Upon researching the abilities in tech tree, they do not become available to units.

First case: rocket burst on defense guns

Second case: Nebulon-B cluster warheads

Third case: Lambda Shuttle has only the first diplo-mission

next cases in progress.




BTW did 1.8 break rebellion a bit? Cause steam overlay keeps crashing it now! ^_^

Posted: 11-Nov-2013 11:23pm . Reply : 0Like0

Replies (6)

JasonF
Requiem Developer
Posts:911
Thanks for the bug report, I'll get these sorted out in the official 4.7 release.

Yes, 1.8 breaks it.. there is a hotfix mod in the development forum that fixes it mostly.

Posted: 12-Nov-2013 12:34pm . Reply : Reply here : 0Like0
Ziame
Commando
Posts:56
Funny _rebellion_ bugs:


Out of memory on 16GB DDRIII system ^_^ that's fucking golden!

also, when you force the planet go have social spec AND industry spec, the game will error.
because it doesn't know which ambience track to play :D





Also i don't know whether it's rebellion specific:

when I upgrade Space Station to have frigate building, I get error "cannot place frigate_build button over move buton" or something like that.... indefinitely. Same goes for self-destruct IIRC

Posted: 13-Nov-2013 5:40pm . Reply : Reply here : 0Like0
JasonF
Requiem Developer
Posts:911
The out of memory is certainly related to the 2Gb memory limit... the only work around is to turn down your graphics down from maximum settings (highest etc.) to the next one down. I presume you try to run it maxed out with bloom and max details.

Interesting error on the dual spec of planets. I haven't checked the sound files for a while probably missing some lines.

Lastly, the frigate build error. Are you running developer mode? I'm surprised that would pop under normal mode.

Posted: 14-Nov-2013 3:13pm . Reply : Reply here : 0Like0
Ziame
Commando
Posts:56
Of course that i'm running dev. How else could I report bugs? ^_^



Also, no way in hell I'm gonna turn the graphics down hahahahahhaa ^_^ Looks too gorgeous :-)



btw nice news bar :D

Posted: 14-Nov-2013 5:04pm . Reply : Reply here : 0Like0
JasonF
Requiem Developer
Posts:911
That annoying ship build starbase popup has been around since Entrenchment days - seems to be a more lazy developer than me over at Ironclad

Yeah, I hate turning down the graphics too... I guess with autosaves you can survive a crash to desktop but when I do multiplayer games I'd rather not disrupt everyones gameplay so I turn down most settings to high (except ships which I love the detail on).

Hehe, yeah I'm hijacking the HTML5 marquee tag... easier to use than writing fancy javascript but sadly there are still people who will see static text because their browser is too old.

Posted: 15-Nov-2013 3:29am . Reply : Reply here : 0Like0
Ziame
Commando
Posts:56
Good call anyway.


I lied about that ambient -- it wasn't file missing but out of memory. funny how only on homeworld lol.

Posted: 15-Nov-2013 8:40am . Reply : Reply here : 0Like0